sark_bigxgh
Follow Sarkodie  72.6K View(s)

Sarkodie

Real Name : Michael Owusu Addo
Date Of Birth : 10th July 1985
Hometown : Tema
Record Label : Sarkcess Music
Has 348 follower(s) on bigx.com.gh
You can connect with Sarkodie on:


He is dubbed "Ghana's fastest rapper". He is popularly called "Obidi" and mostly recognized as the finest rapper and the most successful Ghanaian rapper in the history of Ghana music. He is currently the leading Hip Hop artiste coming from Ghana with many awards from BET, MTV, Channel O and local awards like Ghana Music Awards, 4Syte TV Awards, National Youth Achievement Awards, Headies and more.

Sarkodie is highly attributed to the success of a popular music and dance style "Azonto". Sarkodie, the fourth of five children, was born on July 10, 1985 to his mother, Emma Maame Aggrey, a single parent, and raised in Tema.

Sarkodie often raps in his native language Twi, and is considered a "multifaceted rapper" due to the various musical styles he possess. In 2010, he received many awards and nominations ranging from "Artist of the Year" to "Album of the Year". His sophomore album, Rapperholic, was the recipient of 3 Ghana Music Awards from 12 nominations. He is a brand ambassador for Samsung Mobile.

In 2013, he signed an endorsement deal with FanMilk Ghana. Sarkodie is currently in partnership with Tigo Telecommunications Ghana, a brand that sponsored the 2013 Rapperholic tour.He has his own clothing line called "Sark by Yas clothing line". He was ranked 8th on Forbes and Channel O's 2013 list of the Top 10 Richest/Bankable African Artistes.He is the first Ghanaian to win the BET Awards for "Best International Act Africa".

Sarkodie has had the privilege of performing on the same stage with international musicians such as T-Pain, Movado, Trey Songz, and Ludacris. He has a large fan base in Africa, and is considered one of the most celebrated musical icons to hail from Ghana.



THIS WEEK'S HOT ARTISTS
sark_bigxgh
Sarkodie
348 Follower(s)
72.6K Views
Follow Sarkodie
shatta_5x5
Shatta Wale
183 Follower(s)
35.6K Views
Follow Shatta Wale
mzvee_bigx
MzVee
114 Follower(s)
35.3K Views
Follow MzVee
LATEST NEWS More News
gifty osei 1
Gospel Musician Gifty Osei Threatens To Sue Three Giant Media Houses

The management want to also let our numerous fans and love ones who have been disappointed in what they saw in the video to exercise patience.

107 Views
beatz dakay ana stonebwoy
Stonebwoy vandalised my studio – Beatz Dakay confirms report

I want fans who are speculating about my travels to know that I paid for all my travel expenses,being it visa fees and plane tickets whenever i travel outside to work with/for Stonebwoy if the host could not afford my ticket.

357 Views
kk_fosu_
K.K Fosu Blasts Wisa And Other Musicians Making Hit Songs But Cannot Perform With Live Band

So many dancehall artistes cannot perform live band on stage. If you think you cannot perform live band then you are part of the wack artistes.

328 Views
mzbel
Mzbel Reacts To Kin Dee ‘Plagiarising’ Her Beat For Kofi Kinaata’s ‘Confession’

Mzbel reacting to the saga on her instagram page after listening to both songs believes Kin Dee used her beat for Kinaata’s hit single, “Confession”. She jokingly said plagiarism is permitted in the country so she has no problem with the producer’s act.

96 Views
mark sarkodie
I haven’t dropped my intentions to sue Sarkodie – Mark Okraku Mantey

“She said it’s not like they are being disrespectful about hearing that I didn’t like the way they went about my song but she was out of town and that was the reason for the delay in sitting down to talk” he revealed.

208 Views