samini_bigx
Follow Samini  4.9K View(s)

Samini

Real Name : Emmanuel Andrews Samini
Date Of Birth : 22nd December 1981
Hometown : Wa
Record Label : High Grade Family
Has 67 follower(s) on bigx.com.gh
You can connect with Samini on:


Emmanuel Andrews Samini (born 22 December 1981 in Accra, Ghana), known in show business as Samini (formerly Batman Samini), hails from the town of Wa in the northern part of Ghana.

He is Ghana’s biggest musical star at the present time. His genre of music is a melodious mixture of highlife, dancehall, reggae and hip-hop. He terms his brand of music as the “African dancehall”.

He started singing in a church choir at the age of 14 and became a professional musician after a musical collaboration with another musician in 1999. His debut album, Dankwasere released in 2004, topped the local music charts for weeks and won two awards at the Ghana Music Awards.

The track Linda from the album was a popular hit. He has shared the stage alongside Sean Paul, Akon, Kevin Little, Shaggy, Wayne Wonder, Damien Marley, Bennie Man, Jay-Z, Chaka Demus & Pliers, Culture (of Blessed Memory) and Steel Pulse. He collaborated with Steel Pulse and Etana from Jamaica. He has received international recognition and toured the UK, [Germany], Italy, Canada, and Holland.

He received international recognition when he was nominated and won the best African musical act at the MOBO Awards in the United Kingdom in September 2006. His second album was Samini for which he won three awards at the 2007 Ghana Music Awards, and in February 2008, won the Best African Artist Award at the Hip Hop World Awards in Nigeria. His third album, Dagaati, was released in 2008.

Samini hails from the town of Wa in the northern part of Ghana. His genre of music is a melodious mixture of highlife, dancehall, reggae and hip-hop. He terms his brand of music as the "African dancehall"

Samini has been in the Ghanaian music industry for a decade. He started off by featuring on almost every single song that was hot at that time. His first official single titled "Linda" was a smash hit song which paved way for the artiste to become one of the finest dancehall artistes.

Samini inked a deal with MTN after he won artiste of the year award in the year 2007. He was the first brand ambassador in Ghana for the network brand, MTN. Samini has since been versatile releasing hits like his self-titled hit song, Samini, African Lady, Sweet Mistake, Scatter Bad Mind, Time Bomb, Linda and more.

Samini also made it possible for these acts to be known, among them are Kofi Kinaata, Stonebwoy, Kaakie, Ghetto KB and more. Samini is currently the CEO of his own Night Club, Restaurant and Bar called "Dancestardom". He has worked with international dancehall artistes like Movado, Popcaan, Demarco, Jah Vinci and more.


THIS WEEK'S HOT ARTISTS
sark_bigxgh
Sarkodie
348 Follower(s)
72.5K Views
Follow Sarkodie
shatta_5x5
Shatta Wale
183 Follower(s)
35.6K Views
Follow Shatta Wale
mzvee_bigx
MzVee
114 Follower(s)
35.3K Views
Follow MzVee
LATEST NEWS More News
gifty osei 1
Gospel Musician Gifty Osei Threatens To Sue Three Giant Media Houses

The management want to also let our numerous fans and love ones who have been disappointed in what they saw in the video to exercise patience.

89 Views
beatz dakay ana stonebwoy
Stonebwoy vandalised my studio – Beatz Dakay confirms report

I want fans who are speculating about my travels to know that I paid for all my travel expenses,being it visa fees and plane tickets whenever i travel outside to work with/for Stonebwoy if the host could not afford my ticket.

326 Views
kk_fosu_
K.K Fosu Blasts Wisa And Other Musicians Making Hit Songs But Cannot Perform With Live Band

So many dancehall artistes cannot perform live band on stage. If you think you cannot perform live band then you are part of the wack artistes.

314 Views
mzbel
Mzbel Reacts To Kin Dee ‘Plagiarising’ Her Beat For Kofi Kinaata’s ‘Confession’

Mzbel reacting to the saga on her instagram page after listening to both songs believes Kin Dee used her beat for Kinaata’s hit single, “Confession”. She jokingly said plagiarism is permitted in the country so she has no problem with the producer’s act.

81 Views
mark sarkodie
I haven’t dropped my intentions to sue Sarkodie – Mark Okraku Mantey

“She said it’s not like they are being disrespectful about hearing that I didn’t like the way they went about my song but she was out of town and that was the reason for the delay in sitting down to talk” he revealed.

195 Views