okyeame_kwame_bgx
Follow Okyeame Kwame  3.0K View(s)

Okyeame Kwame

Real Name : Kwame Nsiah Apau
Date Of Birth : 17th April, 1976
Hometown : Nsuta, Ashanti Region
Record Label : One Mic Entertainment
Has 22 follower(s) on bigx.com.gh
You can connect with Okyeame Kwame on:


Master Lyricist and Universal Linguist, Creative Director and Owner of One Mic Entertainment, Graduate of the Kwame Nkrumah University of Science & Technology, Happy husband, proud father and enigmatic entertainer is Kwame Nsiah Apau, known as Okyeame Kwame in the entertainment circles in the Ghanaian music industry. He was part of the Akyeame duo who won the first Hiplife award in Ghana.

Okyeame Kwame is one of two HipLife musicians whose poetry and music is studied in Universities in Ghana.

He is a family man with strong values. His diligence and skill in art won him the most coveted award in the music industry, during the Ghana music awards in 2009, ARTISTE OF THE YEAR. In that same year, he won the Artiste of the year at Joy Fm Nite with The Starz.

He is a great social commentator with didactic themes in his songs to educate the public whiles entertaining them. He’s currently the PRO for Music union of Ghana

Brand building
Building a consistent brand image is one of Okyeame Kwame’s most precious assets. He has been in the music industry for 15 years and remains relevant in changing markets.

The versatile brand
Okyeame Kwame has built the ‘Versatile Brand’ by creating a never-before-seen performance which was judged the best innovative show of the year by myjoyonline.com. You will therefore be aligning with an excellent communicator as well as a very innovative, hardworking gentleman who is serious about his work and that of all he aligns with.

Social Responsibility
Currently the Ghana Health Ambassador, Okyeame Kwame has for four and half years now embarked on philanthropic activities. He has founded the Okyeame Kwame Foundation, a non-governmental organization to administer free Hepatitis B screening, educate, counsel and create awareness about the disease using entertainment.

He is subsequently building a hepatitis B centre at Tamale where the prevalence rate is very high to help eventually eradicate hepatitis B from Ghana.

An Entrepreneur
Okyeame Kwame is a partner in a shoe manufacturing company in Ghana called Horseman Shoes which is doing well so far. He has come out with his own designs for his shoe line called OK by horseman which will be outdoored later this year.

THIS WEEK'S HOT ARTISTS
sark_bigxgh
Sarkodie
348 Follower(s)
72.6K Views
Follow Sarkodie
shatta_5x5
Shatta Wale
183 Follower(s)
35.6K Views
Follow Shatta Wale
mzvee_bigx
MzVee
114 Follower(s)
35.3K Views
Follow MzVee
LATEST NEWS More News
gifty osei 1
Gospel Musician Gifty Osei Threatens To Sue Three Giant Media Houses

The management want to also let our numerous fans and love ones who have been disappointed in what they saw in the video to exercise patience.

108 Views
beatz dakay ana stonebwoy
Stonebwoy vandalised my studio – Beatz Dakay confirms report

I want fans who are speculating about my travels to know that I paid for all my travel expenses,being it visa fees and plane tickets whenever i travel outside to work with/for Stonebwoy if the host could not afford my ticket.

360 Views
kk_fosu_
K.K Fosu Blasts Wisa And Other Musicians Making Hit Songs But Cannot Perform With Live Band

So many dancehall artistes cannot perform live band on stage. If you think you cannot perform live band then you are part of the wack artistes.

329 Views
mzbel
Mzbel Reacts To Kin Dee ‘Plagiarising’ Her Beat For Kofi Kinaata’s ‘Confession’

Mzbel reacting to the saga on her instagram page after listening to both songs believes Kin Dee used her beat for Kinaata’s hit single, “Confession”. She jokingly said plagiarism is permitted in the country so she has no problem with the producer’s act.

97 Views
mark sarkodie
I haven’t dropped my intentions to sue Sarkodie – Mark Okraku Mantey

“She said it’s not like they are being disrespectful about hearing that I didn’t like the way they went about my song but she was out of town and that was the reason for the delay in sitting down to talk” he revealed.

208 Views