nii_soul_bgx
Follow Nii Soul  1.5K View(s)

Nii Soul

Real Name : Joseph Ankrah
Date Of Birth : 12th May 1986
Hometown : Accra
Record Label : Kristo Music
Has 6 follower(s) on bigx.com.gh
You can connect with Nii Soul on:


Born on the 12th of May 1986 in Ghana West Africa, Nii is the last of nine children to his parents. Going through basic school he developed interest in music. He patronized his church and school choir with serious passion and rose through the ranks to become lead singer and guitarist. By sixth grade he had already started composing his own songs to thrilling stage performances.

He pursued visual art, in high school which is one of his many talents. Music, however, was never a second priority and on completion of high school he had already received proposals of management contracts from industry giants.

He settled for a fairly low profile artiste management contract with limelyte entertainment which helped build the foundation of a professional music career.

Nii shot to fame in October 2006, when he participated in a music reality television show dubbed TV3 Mentor 2.

He won the hearts of many Ghanaians and came first runner up in the competition. Elimination in the competition was based on public opinion and music experts who were judges on a seventy-thirty percentage basis respectively.

This was preceded by another reality television show which consisted all winners of previous editions dubbed The Battle where he came third runner up to the dismay of general public opinion in December 2007.

Nii shot to continental fame when he participated in yet another music reality television show namely, MTN Project Fame West Africa, in December 2008.

He became first runner up as the only surviving foreign contestant to host nation Nigeria in the finals.

The show consisted of contestants from four countries namely; Liberia, Sierra Leone, Nigeria and Ghana and viewed in all African countries.

A New wave has emerged on the Continent. With a breakthrough voice and immaculate distinct pitch, Nii has overcome the pressures of up and coming singers into a spotlight musician. Nii known as (N - to the double i) can now be crowned with the official birth of Nii Soul. R&B soul music with an African Fusion.



THIS WEEK'S HOT ARTISTS
sark_bigxgh
Sarkodie
348 Follower(s)
72.6K Views
Follow Sarkodie
shatta_5x5
Shatta Wale
183 Follower(s)
35.6K Views
Follow Shatta Wale
mzvee_bigx
MzVee
114 Follower(s)
35.3K Views
Follow MzVee
LATEST NEWS More News
gifty osei 1
Gospel Musician Gifty Osei Threatens To Sue Three Giant Media Houses

The management want to also let our numerous fans and love ones who have been disappointed in what they saw in the video to exercise patience.

108 Views
beatz dakay ana stonebwoy
Stonebwoy vandalised my studio – Beatz Dakay confirms report

I want fans who are speculating about my travels to know that I paid for all my travel expenses,being it visa fees and plane tickets whenever i travel outside to work with/for Stonebwoy if the host could not afford my ticket.

360 Views
kk_fosu_
K.K Fosu Blasts Wisa And Other Musicians Making Hit Songs But Cannot Perform With Live Band

So many dancehall artistes cannot perform live band on stage. If you think you cannot perform live band then you are part of the wack artistes.

329 Views
mzbel
Mzbel Reacts To Kin Dee ‘Plagiarising’ Her Beat For Kofi Kinaata’s ‘Confession’

Mzbel reacting to the saga on her instagram page after listening to both songs believes Kin Dee used her beat for Kinaata’s hit single, “Confession”. She jokingly said plagiarism is permitted in the country so she has no problem with the producer’s act.

97 Views
mark sarkodie
I haven’t dropped my intentions to sue Sarkodie – Mark Okraku Mantey

“She said it’s not like they are being disrespectful about hearing that I didn’t like the way they went about my song but she was out of town and that was the reason for the delay in sitting down to talk” he revealed.

208 Views