kwabena_kwabena___
Follow Kwabena Kwabena  4.2K View(s)

Kwabena Kwabena

Real Name : George Kwabena Adu
Date Of Birth : 17th October 1978
Hometown : Accra
Record Label : KB KB Musik
Has 25 follower(s) on bigx.com.gh
You can connect with Kwabena Kwabena on:


George Kwabena Adu aka Kwabena Kwabena was born in Accra on 17th October 1978.

He attended Datus Complex in Bubuashie and continued at Green Hill School and Aggrey Junior Secondary School. He completed St. Peters Secondary School in Nkwatia and later studied draftsmanship at Accra Polytechnic.

He started playing guitar and leading the church choir at age 14.He started his music career at Hush Hush studios, provide backing vocals for other musicians. He worked with artists like Tinny and A-Plus, and also did all the choruses on the "Sounds of Our Time" compilation.

His first album titled Kwabena Kwabena took him seven years to produce. His popular Aso featuring Kontihene still remains a favourite for many Ghanaians. The song won him the 2006 Ghana Music Award for Best Male Vocal Performance and Best Song Writer. He has performed with international artists like Hugh Masekela and he has featured on more than 30 songs by other musicians. He released his second album in 2008 and is enjoying enough airplay.

George Kwabena Adu also known as Kwabena Kwabena was born in Accra on 17th October 1978.

He attended Datus Complex in Bubuashie and continued when they relocated to Achimota at Green Hill School and Aggrey Junior Secondary School for his basic education and completed St. Peters secondary school in Nkwatia Kwahu in eastern region some years back.

He was in Accra polytechnic for his tertiary education while he was still doing his music thing. Anyway, he is willing to go back.

Being a draftsman by profession and combining it with his music is his big privilege he said.

He seriously wishes to be an architect in some years to come. Playing guitar in church at the age of 14 and leading the church choir, Kwabene did not become a musician by chance. He started this career with the Hush Hush studios; throw featuring on other people’s songs.

He has being featured by tinny, A plus, he also did all the choruses on the Sound of Our Time like “you may kiss the bride”, Nkasei, Kontihene and a lot more aside countless backings. Preaching something that always has positive influence to those who listen to his songs. To him, profane is an enemy to the industry.

His first album titled Kwabena Kwabena took him seven years to come out with his encouraging and soul touching music.

His popular “ASOR” featuring Kontihene still remains the favourite of more Ghanaians. Engineer’s that worked on this wonderful album were Appeatus, Hammer, Martin (kliks) Isaac Wallace. It was as well mixed and mastered by Hubert and Kofi Enti of Hush Hush studios. He strongly accepts that these producers played a very crucial role in his success and also leant a lot from them “I knew I was really going to succeed because I have been expecting this for seven years”.

“Asor” which was also the promotional track on his debut was done by the might Appeatus. That track really was a real inspiration that happened to a close friend.

Though his friend’s wife was not called Asor, he chose that name because it is a typical Africa name and easy to mention in terms of singing. He truly believed his album will really take him far and it did, winning him the best vocal performance and best song writer in the last Ghana Music Awards. He prays for the growing of the industry just because he knows that there are more talented people out there who if really taken care of will turn to be international stars.

“Am wishing that all Ghanaians will help in stopping album pirating and I thank all my funs for holding my name on high especially to Mr.John Eshun (C E O) of Hush Hush studios, Mr. Emmanuel Appiah boating and Mr. Felix Dakat”. His second album is not too far from completion. Expect it sooner than you thought


THIS WEEK'S HOT ARTISTS
sark_bigxgh
Sarkodie
348 Follower(s)
72.5K Views
Follow Sarkodie
shatta_5x5
Shatta Wale
183 Follower(s)
35.6K Views
Follow Shatta Wale
mzvee_bigx
MzVee
114 Follower(s)
35.3K Views
Follow MzVee
LATEST NEWS More News
gifty osei 1
Gospel Musician Gifty Osei Threatens To Sue Three Giant Media Houses

The management want to also let our numerous fans and love ones who have been disappointed in what they saw in the video to exercise patience.

74 Views
beatz dakay ana stonebwoy
Stonebwoy vandalised my studio – Beatz Dakay confirms report

I want fans who are speculating about my travels to know that I paid for all my travel expenses,being it visa fees and plane tickets whenever i travel outside to work with/for Stonebwoy if the host could not afford my ticket.

309 Views
kk_fosu_
K.K Fosu Blasts Wisa And Other Musicians Making Hit Songs But Cannot Perform With Live Band

So many dancehall artistes cannot perform live band on stage. If you think you cannot perform live band then you are part of the wack artistes.

308 Views
mzbel
Mzbel Reacts To Kin Dee ‘Plagiarising’ Her Beat For Kofi Kinaata’s ‘Confession’

Mzbel reacting to the saga on her instagram page after listening to both songs believes Kin Dee used her beat for Kinaata’s hit single, “Confession”. She jokingly said plagiarism is permitted in the country so she has no problem with the producer’s act.

68 Views
mark sarkodie
I haven’t dropped my intentions to sue Sarkodie – Mark Okraku Mantey

“She said it’s not like they are being disrespectful about hearing that I didn’t like the way they went about my song but she was out of town and that was the reason for the delay in sitting down to talk” he revealed.

188 Views