joey_b_bigx
Follow Joey B  14.9K View(s)

Joey B

Real Name : Darryl Paa Kwesi Bannerman-Martin
Date Of Birth : 20th August 1988
Hometown : Cape Coast
Record Label : Black Avenue Muzik
Has 75 follower(s) on bigx.com.gh
You can connect with Joey B on:


He is one of the rare exceptions of people who lived music right from birth. Real name Darryl (Paa Kwesi) Bannerman-Martin, Joey’s exposure to good music commenced right from childhood. Born August 20 1988, the song writer hails from the Central side, Cape Coast to be specific.

Joey embraced his penchant for music (rap) right from 6th grade with a grouped he formed which he aided in ghost-writing most of the songs they made together. The success of the group birthed a strong belief in his musical abilities and strengthened his unrelenting desire to pursue it.

After a while he took a rest from music for a little while until he met ace producer Lil Shaker and the dream was reborn. The two started making “Good” songs together and got noticed by the founder of Skillions, Jay-So and later got signed to Skillions with the likes of Kill-Matic, Bra Kevin Beats, Rumor, Gospel Artiste Paapa, Padlock and the fastest English Rapper Gemini.

Not so long after, his talent will sold him out and a call came through from the Founder of the Last Two Music Camp. Joey worked with Hammer for a while before moving on.

His work experience expands both with underground and mainstream artistes. Joey has worked with the likes of D Black, E.L, Ayigbe Edem, Bra Kevin, J town, and is currently working with Tiffany, Yaw Siki, Killbeatz and Sarkodie.

The dexterity of his musical influence explains his unique style and approach to music. In his words “I listen to weird/different Music from Artistes like Kid Cudi, Kanye West, Cy-hi The Prynce, Krayzie Bone, Tyler The Creator (OFWGKTA), Drake, Frank Ocean, and every song as long as it is “Good”.

The call to do music is more than just a call to fame for him. For him it’s a resolution that is he is so passionate about. His fashion penchant is spiky and his quest for perfection tolls a very hefty part of him. With the video of his first single on the way, Ghana is about to experience what he describes as ‘Good Music”.


THIS WEEK'S HOT ARTISTS
sark_bigxgh
Sarkodie
348 Follower(s)
72.6K Views
Follow Sarkodie
shatta_5x5
Shatta Wale
183 Follower(s)
35.6K Views
Follow Shatta Wale
mzvee_bigx
MzVee
114 Follower(s)
35.3K Views
Follow MzVee
LATEST NEWS More News
gifty osei 1
Gospel Musician Gifty Osei Threatens To Sue Three Giant Media Houses

The management want to also let our numerous fans and love ones who have been disappointed in what they saw in the video to exercise patience.

108 Views
beatz dakay ana stonebwoy
Stonebwoy vandalised my studio – Beatz Dakay confirms report

I want fans who are speculating about my travels to know that I paid for all my travel expenses,being it visa fees and plane tickets whenever i travel outside to work with/for Stonebwoy if the host could not afford my ticket.

360 Views
kk_fosu_
K.K Fosu Blasts Wisa And Other Musicians Making Hit Songs But Cannot Perform With Live Band

So many dancehall artistes cannot perform live band on stage. If you think you cannot perform live band then you are part of the wack artistes.

329 Views
mzbel
Mzbel Reacts To Kin Dee ‘Plagiarising’ Her Beat For Kofi Kinaata’s ‘Confession’

Mzbel reacting to the saga on her instagram page after listening to both songs believes Kin Dee used her beat for Kinaata’s hit single, “Confession”. She jokingly said plagiarism is permitted in the country so she has no problem with the producer’s act.

97 Views
mark sarkodie
I haven’t dropped my intentions to sue Sarkodie – Mark Okraku Mantey

“She said it’s not like they are being disrespectful about hearing that I didn’t like the way they went about my song but she was out of town and that was the reason for the delay in sitting down to talk” he revealed.

208 Views