efya_bgx
Follow Efya  5.3K View(s)

Efya

Real Name : Jane Awindor
Date Of Birth : 10th April 1987
Hometown : Kumasi
Record Label : One Nation Entertainment
Has 38 follower(s) on bigx.com.gh
You can connect with Efya on:


Born on the 10th of April 1987, Jane Awindor who performs under the mononym "Efya", is a Ghanaian singer songwriter and three time best female vocalist in the Ghana Music Awards initially, Efya had dreams of following in the film making footsteps of her mother, Nana Hemaa Adjoa Awindor, a filmmaker and celebrity in her own right and host of popular late 90s Ghanaian TV Show, Greetings From Abroad. Efya emergence on the music scene wasn't until 2006, when she auditioned came in as a runner-up in the Charterhouse "Stars of The Future Talent Hunt". This landed her and the winner Irene Logan, a three-year recording deal, with the event company Charterhouse as the duo Irene & Jane.

 

The group was well received, but ended up working together on only one album, their debut titled "Unveiled", which was only released in South Africa. After their contract concluded, Efya, who had until then been performing under the moniker "Miss Jane" decided it was time to reinvent herself & go solo. Having made her entrance onto the music scene through Charterhouse, Efya was able to secure a slot on all of the media giant's concerts & events.

 

However, once her contract with Charter House concluded, she found herself a free agent once more. She began to juggle playing shows and recording songs with reading for her degree in Theatre Arts Directing & Music at the University of Ghana, Legon. During this period Efya, almost single-handedly amassed a small following until she officially signed with One Nation Entertainment in 2011, which took her efforts to new heights.

 

Efya has played countless gigs averaging 2 or 3 appearances a week. Performing with artists from all over and opening up for major acts such as Chris Brown. She also has collaborations with various artists from all over West Africa, and her songs and talent continue to garner accolades even before the release of her first solo studio effort.

 

Efya has released a collection of already released songs and few never before heard under the title "This Is Not The Album" or the “T.I.N.T.” while putting the finishing touches on her highly-anticipated album, slated for 2014 release. A lifetime in the making, the album, titled, "Love Genesis", is a cleverly crafted body of work with breathtaking diversity, which delves into love in a way never before heard.

 

The album's sound spans a myriad of melodies, from emotionally taut power ballads, through laidback odes to heartbreak; every single song on her debut has potential to be a favorite. Her love for music can be felt through the energy, and passion she exhibits in her songs. With an all-star cast of collaborations and production from the likes of legendary, multi platinum producer, John Bido, the sky is the limit.


THIS WEEK'S HOT ARTISTS
sark_bigxgh
Sarkodie
348 Follower(s)
72.5K Views
Follow Sarkodie
shatta_5x5
Shatta Wale
183 Follower(s)
35.6K Views
Follow Shatta Wale
mzvee_bigx
MzVee
114 Follower(s)
35.3K Views
Follow MzVee
LATEST NEWS More News
gifty osei 1
Gospel Musician Gifty Osei Threatens To Sue Three Giant Media Houses

The management want to also let our numerous fans and love ones who have been disappointed in what they saw in the video to exercise patience.

74 Views
beatz dakay ana stonebwoy
Stonebwoy vandalised my studio – Beatz Dakay confirms report

I want fans who are speculating about my travels to know that I paid for all my travel expenses,being it visa fees and plane tickets whenever i travel outside to work with/for Stonebwoy if the host could not afford my ticket.

309 Views
kk_fosu_
K.K Fosu Blasts Wisa And Other Musicians Making Hit Songs But Cannot Perform With Live Band

So many dancehall artistes cannot perform live band on stage. If you think you cannot perform live band then you are part of the wack artistes.

308 Views
mzbel
Mzbel Reacts To Kin Dee ‘Plagiarising’ Her Beat For Kofi Kinaata’s ‘Confession’

Mzbel reacting to the saga on her instagram page after listening to both songs believes Kin Dee used her beat for Kinaata’s hit single, “Confession”. She jokingly said plagiarism is permitted in the country so she has no problem with the producer’s act.

68 Views
mark sarkodie
I haven’t dropped my intentions to sue Sarkodie – Mark Okraku Mantey

“She said it’s not like they are being disrespectful about hearing that I didn’t like the way they went about my song but she was out of town and that was the reason for the delay in sitting down to talk” he revealed.

188 Views