castro_uf_bigx
Follow Castro  11.2K View(s)

Castro

Real Name : Theophilus Fiifi Tagoe
Date Of Birth : 1st May, 1982
Hometown : Takoradi
Record Label : Baby Jet Music
Has 45 follower(s) on bigx.com.gh
You can connect with Castro on:


Theophilus Fiifi Tagoe, aka Castro who hails from Takoradi, was born in 1982 to Lydia Tagoe, a trader, and Mr Coffie, an accountant at the Takoradi Harbour. He attended Anglican Primary and J.S.S in Takoradi.

He started singing at the tender age of 10. Presently he has two albums to his credit, “sradinam” which was released last year under his current record label and “toffee”, his latest.

Before he launched his debut album in 2003, he had features on hip-life group 4x4 hit track, “sikletele” which officially introduced him into the local music scene. Just like his current album, “sradinam” in no time became one of the favourite hits for many Ghanaians.

Later he proved his superiority when he featured on the beat maker, J-Q of Q-Lex promotion’s compilation which also featured great rappers like, Buk Bak, 4X4, Pop Skinny.

And then later, with Okra, Obrafour, Kow Kese, Dogo and others, they came out with execution diary under the execution record label

Just before his current mega blaster “toffee”, Castro had sung on Buk Bak’s album which also made a great impact in the music arena.

His dreams are to retire and become a producer. His vision is to help bring talented but hidden young artiste to limelight. He believes that by becoming a producer, he would tap the young talented artiste and groom them for the market.


THIS WEEK'S HOT ARTISTS
sark_bigxgh
Sarkodie
348 Follower(s)
72.6K Views
Follow Sarkodie
shatta_5x5
Shatta Wale
183 Follower(s)
35.6K Views
Follow Shatta Wale
mzvee_bigx
MzVee
114 Follower(s)
35.3K Views
Follow MzVee
LATEST NEWS More News
gifty osei 1
Gospel Musician Gifty Osei Threatens To Sue Three Giant Media Houses

The management want to also let our numerous fans and love ones who have been disappointed in what they saw in the video to exercise patience.

107 Views
beatz dakay ana stonebwoy
Stonebwoy vandalised my studio – Beatz Dakay confirms report

I want fans who are speculating about my travels to know that I paid for all my travel expenses,being it visa fees and plane tickets whenever i travel outside to work with/for Stonebwoy if the host could not afford my ticket.

357 Views
kk_fosu_
K.K Fosu Blasts Wisa And Other Musicians Making Hit Songs But Cannot Perform With Live Band

So many dancehall artistes cannot perform live band on stage. If you think you cannot perform live band then you are part of the wack artistes.

328 Views
mzbel
Mzbel Reacts To Kin Dee ‘Plagiarising’ Her Beat For Kofi Kinaata’s ‘Confession’

Mzbel reacting to the saga on her instagram page after listening to both songs believes Kin Dee used her beat for Kinaata’s hit single, “Confession”. She jokingly said plagiarism is permitted in the country so she has no problem with the producer’s act.

96 Views
mark sarkodie
I haven’t dropped my intentions to sue Sarkodie – Mark Okraku Mantey

“She said it’s not like they are being disrespectful about hearing that I didn’t like the way they went about my song but she was out of town and that was the reason for the delay in sitting down to talk” he revealed.

208 Views