bisa_kdei_bigx
Follow Bisa Kdei  30.2K View(s)

Bisa Kdei

Real Name : Ronald Kweku Dei Appiah
Date Of Birth : 19th of march 1986
Hometown : Lateh, Eastern Region
Record Label : RealHitz Records
Has 122 follower(s) on bigx.com.gh
You can connect with Bisa Kdei on:


Ronald Kweku Dei Appiah (Bisa Kdei) was born on the 19th of march 1986, Hails from laterh , a suburb of Mampong Akuapem in the Easten Region of Ghana , He’s the third son out of four kids of his parents. Bisa Kdei began his education at Christian Valley International School and later upgraded to Accra Technical Training College. He grew up listening to some of the biggest musicians, Ghana has ever produced. From the likes of Nana Ampadu, J.E Adorfu, Osibisa and the list goes on. He began his career as a rapper at the age of thirteen years but made a switch into singing professionally when he was fifteen years old,that was when he finally realized he had that passion for singing. BISA (Boys In Serious Action) started off as a group but after sometime decided to embark on their own solo projects.

Bisa kdei was brought into the limelight with his Azonto Ghost hit track and after that , has had countless hits to his credit such as Metanfo, Over , Madanfo , love letter and his latest, Give it to Baba track which is extremely doing well now.He recently launched his 16 track debut album on the 21st december 2013 which is currently doing well also on the market since it was released to the general public. He has two (2) awards to his credit so far namely,best movie soundtrack of the year both at the 2012 Ghana Movie Awards and the Kumasi Based Movie Awards and with that, it makes him the first Ghanaian artiste to break into the limelight with a movie sound track.

He was also nominated in the 2013 Vodafone Ghana Music Awards in the category best hiplife song of the year and also grabbed 4 nominations in the 2013 Mtn 4syte Music Video Awards in the categories best storyline video,best hiplfe video, best highlife video and best descovery video. Bisa kdei is a song writer, sound engineer,in other words i would say he’s a multi talented musician. His popular quote in life has always been‘’SLOW MOTION IS BETTER THAN NO MOTION’ . Bisa Kdei has come a long way as far as music is concerned and in just a year since he came into mainstream, he has been able to touch hearts and the lives of many with his inspiring music. with his tireless efforts, he hopes to transform lives not just in africa but the rest of the world and raise the flag of africa and be one of the strong pillars people can think of.


THIS WEEK'S HOT ARTISTS
sark_bigxgh
Sarkodie
348 Follower(s)
72.6K Views
Follow Sarkodie
shatta_5x5
Shatta Wale
183 Follower(s)
35.6K Views
Follow Shatta Wale
mzvee_bigx
MzVee
114 Follower(s)
35.3K Views
Follow MzVee
LATEST NEWS More News
gifty osei 1
Gospel Musician Gifty Osei Threatens To Sue Three Giant Media Houses

The management want to also let our numerous fans and love ones who have been disappointed in what they saw in the video to exercise patience.

107 Views
beatz dakay ana stonebwoy
Stonebwoy vandalised my studio – Beatz Dakay confirms report

I want fans who are speculating about my travels to know that I paid for all my travel expenses,being it visa fees and plane tickets whenever i travel outside to work with/for Stonebwoy if the host could not afford my ticket.

357 Views
kk_fosu_
K.K Fosu Blasts Wisa And Other Musicians Making Hit Songs But Cannot Perform With Live Band

So many dancehall artistes cannot perform live band on stage. If you think you cannot perform live band then you are part of the wack artistes.

328 Views
mzbel
Mzbel Reacts To Kin Dee ‘Plagiarising’ Her Beat For Kofi Kinaata’s ‘Confession’

Mzbel reacting to the saga on her instagram page after listening to both songs believes Kin Dee used her beat for Kinaata’s hit single, “Confession”. She jokingly said plagiarism is permitted in the country so she has no problem with the producer’s act.

96 Views
mark sarkodie
I haven’t dropped my intentions to sue Sarkodie – Mark Okraku Mantey

“She said it’s not like they are being disrespectful about hearing that I didn’t like the way they went about my song but she was out of town and that was the reason for the delay in sitting down to talk” he revealed.

208 Views